Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancestry of the local landlord dates back to the ruthless Cromwellian invasion in the year sixteen hundred and fifty. The Earl of Bessborough is now in possession of this demense. The estate formerly belonged to the Daltons of Kildalton, which was the name of the estate until it was taken over by Cromwell.
    In Cromwell's journey through Carrick-on-Suir he became suddenly ill and left his officer Ponsonby in command. Ponsonby took over the Kildalton estate and Cromwell gave it to him in return. The name of the estate was
    Maggie Nolan