Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Metropolis. He attended a Latin School for a few years and in 1827 he got employment in the Office of the Commissioner of Public Records where his knowledge of the Irish language (which he spoke from infancy) was brought into requisition. In 1830 he became private tutor in the house of Myles O'Reilly Heath House Maryborough, he remained several months there. Soon after he was appointed to conduct the Antiquarian Department of the Ordnance Survey of Ireland and to investigate collections of Irish historical Manuscripts, he travelled over a great part of Ireland and collected information in the traditions, topography and antiquities of the Country. His investigations in a series of letters bound in volumes are deposited in the Royal Irish Academy also a series of several thousand volumes now lie in the Ordnance Office Dublin, the names of the townlands, towns, Parishes are contained in these books restored to their original Irish Forms and translated into English by him.
    He was called to the Bar in 1847 but did not follow the legal profession. He lectured at Queens College Belfast in Irish History and Archaeology. He was honoured with the degree of L.L.D by Trinity College. D, O'Donovan died in Dublin 9th Dec 1861. He rests in Glasnevin. His principal published works are translations from the Irish.

Ellen Barry
    Rochestown