Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and that perhaps in time the child might regain his health once more. The creature gave them a frightful lot of trouble and they were nearly out of their minds attending on him from morning till night.
    One day a strolling woman happened to come to the door & when the woman of the house opened it the beggar-woman asked for alms and when getting the alms she looked at the woman & she saw that she was in great trouble. She asked if anything was wrong. She was invited to enter. The woman told her story to the old beggar-woman. The beggar woman listened intently to the story & she said to the woman to give her permission & she wouldn't be long curing the child. The woman brought her to where the changeling was. She looked at him cringing & whining for some time. "Carry the cradle to the kitchen said the beggar-woman & put it near the fire" The woman did as she was told. "Go out now & bring in the griddle" said the beggar-woman
    R. Rellis
    John Sweeney