Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Jackdaw's nest is somewhat similar to the crow's & the eggs are somewhat smaller. They are great thieves and are attracted by anything bright. They ve been seen to carry off pieces of tin or glass that were shining in the sun.
    The magpie builds her nests of very few sticks or twigs placed very carelessly & seems to be never completed. The story is told that some other bird (some say the crow) was teaching the magpie to build the nest and the magpie kept on saying "I know I know." This exasperated the teacher who was somewhat impatient & on the magpie's continuing saying "I know I know. The bird said "Well if you know there's no use having me teaching you & she left the magpie there & then & thus it was that the magpie's nest is always only half-finished.
    AT0236: The Thrush Teaches the Doves (etc.) to Build Small Nests
    John Sweeney