Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    & went to the stream for the riddle of water. When the mouse filled the riddle the water streamed out through the holes in the bottom of the riddle. She tried & tried until she was almost exhausted & she began to despair. Some birds who were looking on took pity on the mouse and they began to cry out. "Put cow-dung Put yellow clay" & so on. The mouse head them & was puzzled for some time as to what the birds meant. At last it dawned on her & she mixed yellow clay with cow dung & she filled the holes in the bottom of the riddle with the mixture Then she tried once more to fill the riddle. This time owing to the mixture of cow-dung & yellow-clay the water did not escape. She brought the water to the coal-man. The coal man gave her coal. She gave the coal to the thresher-man and the thresher-man gave her straw
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Bridget Rellis