Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The joker was watching all this & when he thought the minister was well into the middle of the digging He climbed up the ladder & went into the room. He approached the bed in the darkness & spoke only in a whisper as he pretended he was afraid anyone would hear them speaking out loud. He got into bed & pretended to very cold & kept winding the sheet around him until he had it all got wound around him. Then he made some excuse & said he should go out again to settle something about the grave that occurred to him. The woman told him to hurry up or he might be caught. The joker made his way out of the house. The minister came back & got back to bed & noticed nothing wrong till the morning. When they got up in the morning they found the sheet gone and the joker waiting outside with a parcel. This was the sheet. The minister paid the wager cheerfully & he was very glad when the joker told him
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John Sweeney