Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    choicest of food and drinks. These were in vessels of gold and silver. The bull said ‘sit in and eat your fill’. The boy did so and ate a good and hearty meal, the first good meal he got since his mother died. When the meal was over the bull spoke again. ‘Put back what you took out and screw on my horn’ said he. The boy did so and the little bull then went on grazing with the rest of the cattle. This happened every day at the same hour. Soon the boy grew strong and fat. He soon became rosy cheeked and so handsome that everyone noticed him. Among these was his stepmother who was enraged to find her plans failing. She determined to find out the secret of her stepson’s good looks and health. She sent one of her servants to watch the boy to see if she could find out the secret. The servant watched and watched and after many aweary watch had to report her failure to the stepmother.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil