School: Listerlin (roll number 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in bands. Tinkers are usually dishonest and some of them are very bold especially the women. They are called Tinkers because they make tin vessels and they go around selling them.
    If they only get one girl in the house they would frighten the things out of her. They usually live in caravans and some of them make camps on the side of the road. They have ponys horses and donkeys and when night comes they put them in the best field they can get.
    When they have some money spared up they go to the nearest town and get drunk. When they are drunk they are very quarrelsome and they fight between themselves.
    Pedlars
    The Pedlars go around selling bootlaces studs tie-pins