Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flat. The cream was put into a churn dashed up and down till the cream cracked this was seen on the dash. It was washed down with cold water in Summer and tepid water in Winter. This helped to collect the lumps of butter into one solid lump. The dash was used for collecting the butter it was given a rolling motion when it was used for collecting lumps. The butter was lifted with a wooden skimmer and put into a tub to wash it. Water was thrown on it and worked through the butter with a skimmer. The water was let off and the butter was salted. The skimmer was used to mix the salt through the butter. The butter was put into a wooden butter-dish the water was pressed out and the butter was made into rolls. Butter-milk was drunk and was also given to pigs and
    Michael Hanrahan
    Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh