Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on them. The black-bird builds her nest in a sgeac, and it is made in the same way as the thrush with the very same kind of eggs as the thrush.
    The crow builds her nest on the very top of a tree. The crow's nest is very rough on the outside. The jack daw's nest is the same as the crow's but is usually built in a chimney and she is often the cause of a lot of smoke. A hold in the ditch is the place where the robin's nest is found. She lays five little speckled eggs. The wren builds the neatest nest of all the birds. It is made of moss, twigs, and fine soft downy feathers. The willie wag-tail's nest is found in the wall.
    Some birds migrate to Africa and make their Winter homes
    Margaret Fleming