Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Grange at nighttime. Along that road there was a strange grey hound seen at night time. Nobody seemed to own it. And it was always lying on a depot of stones. It took no notice of anybody, or nobody interfered with it. Until on night when the men were returning home to the barn. One of them remained behind a few minutes talking to a friend. The hound was on the stones as usual when the men were passing. But when this other man came up to him he was lying on the middle of the road. Being so used to seeing him the man made bold to speak to him. He said, "get out of my way." The moment he spoke the hound jumped up, his eyes were like two balls of fire, and he breathed fire from between two rows of gleaming white teeth. The man took to his heels and ran as fast as he could to the barn, with the hound
    Mrs Brennan