Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time, there lived a rich man who owned a great estate in the North of Kilkenny.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people heard strange sounds around there.
    At that time there lived a poor old woman in a thatched cabin. It was near Christmas and the poor creature had no fire. Two of the neighbouring boys said they would go to the demense to get some firewood. As they drew near the wall they heard the see-saw as if somebody was cutting timber. When theyt went inside, to their surprise, there was couple of pieces from the tree and threw them over the wall, but they were thrown back again.
    They thew them out a second time but they were thrown back again. Thinking somebody was playing a practical joke on them one of them went outside to see who was there but to his surprise there was nobody. He called to his friend to throw
    Mrs Brennan
    Na Stialla, Co. Chill Chainnigh