Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About one hundred years ago, there lived in a house not far from the church of the Rower a farmer and his wife who were famous for giving charity

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was the banshee, and that she was sure to come again to look for her comb. Shortly after they heard the cries again, "Give me back my comb."
    The travelling man told the girl to redden the tongs in the fire and catch the comb with it and put it out through the end window. She did so, and it was well for her that she didn't put out her hand with it because the banshee was so mad she bent the tongs with the grab she made at it.
    Mrs Brennan