Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    countries. All their time was spent at the making of nails. The smiths also used to make them. They used to make the nails from iron. At first they get iron and melt it, and then shape it.
    Spinning
    The people long ago, nearly always spent their time at spinning to earn their living. Then they used to weave, and make clothes, and then they used to go and sell them.
    Written by Margaret White, Coolnamuck
    A Great basketmaker
    James Vigars Ballinagoth, Inistioge, Co Kilkenny, who died about twenty-seven years ago was a great basketmaker. He used to make common baskets for carrying potatoes and turnips and feeding cattle. He used also make fancy market basket which were made out of specially prepared sods by removing the bark. He used to get a good price for the market baskets and if they got fair care, they used to last for many years. He used also make malting baskets, for the malting stores, New Ross. He used to cut the switches on the bank of the River Nore. He used to cut them from October to March. Sometimes he used to have great difficulty getting them because the tide used to come in around him. He could make about a dozen common baskets in a day.
    Michael Dowling
    An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh