Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Magpies build their nests in the top of a high tree. They build it with sticks and mud. They build it with straw and mud sometimes. They line it inside with hair. They lay six or seven eggs and hatches them for about three weeks.
    Crows build nests like the magpie's and lay about four eggs.
    Jackdaws build their nests in chimneys. They build them with short pieces of sticks and line them sheep's wool. Three eggs are laid and then she hatches them for about three weeks.
    Birds that come to us in Winter:- The Woodcock, snipe, and wild duck. The weather can often be judged by the behavior of certain birds. For instance when the swallows fly near the ground and the robin perches low on a bough, and sings, it is a sign of bad weather. Also the wild geese and swans come inland from the sea. To hear the sea-gulls screaming loudly and the robin singing shrill notes at the break of day.
    The skylark has a peculiar way of soaring up in the air. She flies up straight, standing at a certain height and begins to sing. Then she drops down like a stone. When a flock of crows lie in a field doing mischief one or two
    Michael Dowling
    An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh