Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made like the robin's. There is a little hole going into it. She lays up to fourteen eggs. She is the smallest of all birds, and she cannot be seen very often. She will not go into her nest, when anyone is watching her. The skylark always builds its nest on the ground. It lays from three to five eggs. It comes down very quickly from the sky, before it reaches the ground it flies round and then alights. The black-bird builds its nest in a bush. She lays five eggs. She hatches the eggs for a month or so. The crow builds her nest very high up on a tree. She lays five eggs. The eggs are white with blue spots on them. A crow's egg is the biggest of bird's eggs. A crow's nest is made with sticks.
    A cuckoo is a very bad bird. It never builds a nest of its own. It lays its eggs in other bird's nests. When the egg is hatched and out, the cuckoo throws the other birds out of the nest.
    The Jay builds her nest in a thick bush, made of twigs and lined with grass. She lays five and six eggs.
    The wagtail builds its nest near a stream. She
    Margaret White