Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter Perdue was not of course an old man when he had to give up his school but Archdeacon OShea the P.P. & Manager of the school was anxious to have the school under the board & as Peter's qualifications were not such as the Board would recognise the poor man had to retire. Peter acted for many years also as sacristan. He took a great interest in church ceremonies & even in his old age it was woe betide any altar boy who was giddy or awkward when Peter was in the church.
    In the workhouse Peter kept this up and served the Chaplain's Mass as long as he was able to move.
    One young priest often told the story of the surprise he got when Peter stopped him after his first Mass there and told him that for a young man he did surprisingly well and never made a mistake in the ceremonies. Our present P.P. Revd Michael FitzPatrick told me this story of his first Sunday in Thomastown in February 1903.
        1. foirgnimh
    Reverend Michael Fitzpatrick