Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

of slender 'r' in this part of Ossory made it hard for Irish learners to pick up their rhymes.
    Irish was pretty generally spoken by the old people up to about fifty years ago. The late P.P. of Clogh in the North of this county Father James Grant who was a native of Rosboultra had all his prayers in Irish from his grandmother. It was not till after her death that the saying of the Rosary in Irish was given up in the household. There is now no one in the hamlet who has any Irish except the school-children.
    Mrs Murphy had many bits of poems composed by the famous Seán Mac Uaiteir Breathnach including verses from his well known "Marbna Oliféir Gráp.
    She never called the 'ceannabán or bog-cotton which grows plentifully in the district anything but "Síod na Mona'.
    Caisleán an Bhainne, Co. Chill Chainnigh