Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Baile Héil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his men and who was shot by him. His memory was kept green in many now forgotten ballads and his name is inscribed on the memorial erected at the time of the centenary in 1931.
    There is an old church a very ancient one in this townland. It stands in a small graveyard to which pilgrimage was made at the time of the centenary celebrations as it is here the body of Jimmy Treacy was laid to rest.
    Except members of the Treacy family who are now all gone - no burials have taken place here for a very long period. Treacy's farm is now occupied by a nephew named OKeeffe from the neighbouring townland of Ballyboden.
    In Long's farm-yard stands the tower of the ancient castle of Kilcurl still in a fair state of preservation.
    Cill Choirill (Anglesey), Co. Chill Chainnigh