School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was coming home from Carrick after buying her goods. She had a big basket on her back and it was very heavy. She sold a lot of things, such as, pins, needles, religious pictures, laces, studs, remnants of cotton and calico and various other things. Biddy sat down on the stile near Sean's house to rest herself her feet were knarled from walking over the hills because she never wore any shoes. Biddy heard the man shouting and she looked in the key-hole and she saw Sean murdering the man. She was frightened and she saw Sean wrapping the body in sacking and putting quick lime on it and burying it in a fence. Biddy ran to her home at Rosboultra. When Ball did not return home the police were notified and they searched the country but no trace of the body could be found. Biddy said no thing because she was afraid she would be called an informer but she ___ a remorse of conscience and she told the police at Hugginstown and she told then that if they followed her on her journey home that she would sit upon the place where the body was. So they followed her and when they came they found traces of lime they knocked the fence and they got the body. Suspicion was put on Sean
    Stasia Grant
    Cnoc Maoláin, Co. Chill Chainnigh