Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    washed your feet in and throw washing soda on it and bathe your heel in it three times and after a while the scalps will leave.
    Boots and shoes are made and repaired in this district by Patrick Jackman Hugginstown. I do not know of any body else around this district able to repair or make shoes.
    There is only the one shoe maker around this district the one I have mentioned. Shoe making has been done by the same family for years back. Long ago shoe makers were very plentiful but they are very scare now because of the factories. Clogs were always worn in the years gone by and they used to wear them going to mass. Long ago there was a man, Thomas of the hill" they used to call him. His right name was Thomas Walsh he used to make clogs.
    I do not know of any body that wears
    Mary Rafter