Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people made their own bread. They used to bake it on a griddle. They crushed their own oats with two stones which were called a quern or a grinding stone. People had their own flour. They got it from the wheat and they called it bolted flour becaus (sic) they got it bolted in the mill.
    The bread they had was oaten, flour and yellow corn. They used bake on one day what would do them for a week. The oaten bread was made with water and a little pinch of salt. They never got a bit of currant bread only on Christmas day. The griddle was made from metal and they had a little iron with three legs under it they called this a brand
    1. táirgí
    Nora Duggan