Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    became suspicious of them that they were robbers and she sent out her men and they killed the seven of them in the Walshes Inch at Lismatigue. when they were dead the ravens came and they kept tormenting the countess, so she could not rest and she sent out one of her servants to know if he could find out what the raven was saying and he returned with the news that there would be be a curse on Lismatigue every seven years.
    They buried the bodies of the bishops and when next morning came the coffins were aboveground and every time they were buried they rose again util they had to take them away and bury them in their own places. I have only heard of four graves where some of the seven are buried. One is in Kilcairn two in Ahenny and one in Kilamery all in Co. Tippeary. I cannot account for the other three.
    I have not seen the tombs but my father told
    Nora Duggan