Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are buried in Ahenny and there is a strange story told one evening there was no sign of any tomb-stone and the following morning there were two new monuments there.
    Some days after a man was cutting oats and he was in the want of a scythe-stone so he bethought of one arm of the monument and so he did. That night he went over to the graveyard just as he was going in what ever look back he gave he saw his house on fire he went back to quench the fire he saw nothing wrong with the house.
    Then going a second time the same thing happened as before. Then going a third time he said he would break off one arm and he did when he went home he found his house all in match-wood and burned to the ground.
    1. am
    Eddie Brennan