Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is that the boys get a bunch of holly and decorate it with ribbons. They have a wren in the middle of it and they go round from house to house gathering money.
    On St. Martin's Night the people kill a fowl and eat it. They spill the blood of it at the four corners of the dwelling-house in honour of St. Martin.
    On Halloween Night all the people make Colcannon and buy a barm brack and play many games.
    There is a ring and a match and a rag in the barm brack. Whoever gets the ring will get married the first in the house, whoever gets the match will die the first and whoever gets the rag will go in rags the first.
    Alice Lawless
    Baile Uí Chineá, Co. Chill Chainnigh