Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round to watch the foeman as there was a bounty of £10 on a priests head who would be caught celebrating mass. The chapel was built with a large door facing the Avon Dhu, to give the people on the opposite side of the river an opportunity of hearing Mass. The door in the Chapel was large enough so that they could see the movement of the Priest on the Altar and could hear Mass with true devotion.
    In the year of 1771 another chapel was built at Deerpark. It was then the united Chapel of Mullinavat and Kilmacow. It was used as such, until 1805. When the parishes were divided into Kilmacow and Mullinavat. A crude Altar and two gothic arches are there at the present day. One arch represents the Altar of the B.V.M. & the other the Altar of St. Joseph. In 1805 the present R.C. Church was consecrated & was named St. Beacon's Church of Mullinavat.
    Robert Walsh was a Catholic noblemen and represented Co. Kilkenny as a member of parliament. He had several brothers residing in South Kilkenny. They owned almost all the land from Mullinavat to Kilmoganny and from Chapel
    Páirc na bhFia, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Patrick Foskin