Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dalton" used to teach in his absence. The pebbles were also used in this school also the quil pens every-body dipping into the same ink bottle. Sometimes when the ink was all used every pupil got a small piece of burned stick and wrote on the floor. The floor was very clean and dry being made of lime ashes and clay and was like a white washed wall. Their seats were made of rough hewed planks layed on flat square stones. The school master had the usual flat stool. One day he went out for a smoke when he returned he found his straw chair burning briskely. There was war in the school class room, but no one would tell who the culprit was. The school master got his salary from the parents of the children who had means. Those who could afford paid four or five shillings a term. The poorer people gave a penny now and again when they could spare it. The well to do children ate oat-meal bread for their lunch. The poor children had black pea-meal bread.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Patrick Flannery