Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Lukeswell a family by the name of Andersons. Their names were, Edward, James and John. They were stone masons. They were gifted from God and had no learning. They were poets also, and made songs about horses, houses, lambs and many other things. They built a house in Smithstown for George Frisby and made a song about it called the "Praise of the Chimney" and this is a portion of it:-
    Put the wine to the chimney or some other screen,
    Or the pot and the kettle will fly to Killeen.
    The reason they this song is because when they were building the chimney the woman of the house said to put a good draft in it. Edward lived in Mullinavat where where the Post Office now stands. One Sunday morning when Fr Tobin. P.P. Mullinavat was going up to say Mass he looked
      1. filíocht
    Michael Hoban