Scoil: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. The Green Woman (ar lean)

In a place not far from Kilmogary a woman who was dying told her servants not to go near he head when she would be dead.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Not long after her death the dresser fell one night and the cups and plates made a great noise but there was nothing to be seen. The next they heard a strange noise on the stairs and on the third night they were torn out of their beds by the hair of their heads, and when they got up next morning they sent for the priest and he came and called down who ever was in the house. The boney miserable woman walked down the stairs and was vanished into the garden. And if anybody ever went into garden she would follow them in.
    Kitty Ryan