Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5697)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different domestic animals around every farmyard in all parts of the country. They are the cow, the horse, the pig, the calf, the sheep, the goat and the ass, who is often ill used and beaten with sticks. There are also different kinds of fowls to be seen in every farmyard which are hens, ducks, geese, chickens, turkeys and also a house-cock. The woman of the house where turkeys are kept make a good deal of money on them at Christmas time every year by selling them to the buyers.
    The cow is one of the most useful of all our domestic animals because she gives us milk which is one of the most useful and healthy substances that could be found. Some farmers keep a good number of cows, other of them keep mostly dry stock. The milk is sent to the creamery every morning in the milk churns and after going through a good deal of process during which the cream is separated from the milk. The cream is made into butter, which is sold out to the people in pounds and two pounds. The farmers then get the separated milk in return with which they feed pigs and calves. The cows are milked every morning and evening and each one in the house has a certain cow to milk.They are driven out in the fields in the summer time. The thing said when driving cows is, How How. The farmers usually make a rick of hay out in the fields to fodder their cattle in the winter time. They are left inside in the house night time during the winter, each one of them tied in bales. The floors of the cow-houses are generally paved with small round stones. They are cleaned out regularly and fresh bedding put in
    Nicholas Gibbs
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh