Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a desperate downpour of rain. It fell so heavily that it cracked the glass in windows. Every place almost was flooded. The water went into houses and several lives were lost. In the year 1900 there was a very heavy snowfall. The height of the snow was eight feet. It remained on the ground for a fortnight. It was impossible for anybody to travel, and some people had to go hungry. Sheep and cattle were lost.
    About seven years ago in the month of August there was a dry period. No rain fell for a long time. Ponds, wells, and streams were dry and cattle were in want of water. Some animals died of thirst.
    In the year 1902 there was another dry period. No rain fell for over two months. Animals died day after day with thirst.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eamon Cass