Scoil: Ballyline, Callan (uimhir rolla 14395)

Baile Uí Fhloinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Nic Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a tree or anything green to be seen in that vast expance of burning sand, neither food nor water was to be had. The Holy family travelled on for a long time when St Joseph said to the Blessed Virgin " I cannot go farther". "I am so tired and thirsty". Blessed virgin turned to him and said "God will help us, you lie down and rest". St Joseph did so. He slept for a long time and when he awoke a most wonderful sight met his eyes: he found himself in the midst of a plot of the most beautiful green grass and covered over by a lovely tree which sheltered the Holy family from the burning sun and more, still a well of spring water sprung up. St Joseph thanked God for his gifts to them as they had only one leaf left and no food or drink for their poor little ass. This patch of green grass with its pure lovely water is still to be seen and is called the "White Man's Rest". After resting for some
    Maighréad Ní Baltúin
    Ceapach Éidín, Co. Chill Chainnigh