Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Dún Feart, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Eadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bean Sídhe is a fairy woman. She is supposed to be heard crying before the deaths of members of particular families. She follows people with "O" in their name. She is supposed to be very small at first but when persons keep looking at her she is supposed to get very tall and if anyone find her comb they can't give it back to her except on a red hot shovel.
    People say that she was heard crying before the death of a neighbouring young man, by some people working on the farm.
    It is said that the reason she is always found combing her hair is because when she was a little Girl she was very proud of her hair and God punished her by changing her into a fairy woman.
    null