Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    The Four Sisters.
    Once upon a time there lived a poor but decent woman whose chief earthly asset consisted of four marrigeable daughters.
    This was not so bad a looking out as it seemed, for one of the daughters had beautiful flaxen tresses, another possessed of an elegant straight figure, while the third had been endowed by nature with a baby stare and an air of artless ignorance. 'Without a doubt,' said the woman to herself, heaven has blessed me beyond my deserts in making me the mother of these four goodlookers, for I think there is no easier way to get rich quick as to have a wealthy son-in-law. But alas it was not to be. One day the
    poor mother fell sick and as she was about to die she called her daughters to her bedside and gave them a last word of
    Mrs Tallent
    Baile an Fhasaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh