Scoil: Kilkenny Convent (uimhir rolla 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across the Suir in Waterford and people had to cross in a ferry. When Sweetman arrived he found that the two ferry men had been bribed to delay him, and when they took him across Cromwell informed him that he was too late.
    Sweetman who was a very powerful man then went to the mayor of Waterford and asked him how much he would fine him for two blows of a fist. He then returned and killed the two boatmen with a stroke each. This ended Sweetman's career in this country. Some of the Sweetmen are buried in Newtown churchyard and a tombstone printed in Irish is still in the old church mentioned.
    Told by Mr Walsh,
    Callan