Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Games
    Eddie Lawless, 2 James's Green, Kilkenny.
    Skittles
    This game can be played by any number of boys. It is generally played on the streets in Summer. There are five pieces of wood got and on one piece the figure one is cut out. On another piece the figure two is cut out, and so on up to number five. There are two other pieces of wood got to throw at the skittles. Then there is a ring made, and the skittles are placed in it. Then each player throws at the skittles in turn from a certain line. The game is usually for a hundred. Whoever gets a hundred first wins the game. Sometimes each player gives in a penny and whoever wins the game gets all the money.

Streets
    This game is played on the streets in Summer by a group of boys. There is the same number of boys