Scoil: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 5649)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

1. Daley's Hill
    Daley's is at the bask of Rothes Terrice it is about ten acres Long ago it is said that Fairy's used appear on the hill and this is a story of one instant. (instance)
    One day a man was coming to town to the fair. As he was by he saw a crowd of them gathered togeather. One of the little men saw him and he came over to him. "We are about to make a hurling team and we are one man short will you come and play with us, and the little told him his horse would be all right until he would return. The man did as he was told and the with which he played wone. The little man handed him a purse, and all the little men went down through the ground.
    Paddy McCarthy
    Told to me by Mrs Ryan