Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. Old schools
    Maudlin Street College
    This was the old three storey house in Maudlin street, Kilkenny which served as a residence for the priests of St. Johns parish till the erection of their present fine presbytery about 1895.
    It was established as the Ecclesiastical college of the Diocese by Dr Marum a few months after hos appointment as P.P. of St Johns in June 1811. Dr Marum himself was its president. The Professors were the Rev. Edward Nowlan afterwards P.P. Gowran and his nephew the Rev Patrick Kelly afterwards Bishop of Waterford whose appointments are thus entered by the President in the account books of the college. The ecclesiastical students were transferred hither from the old Academy, in Sept 1811. They represented many of Irish Dioceses. They were all externs at first, being lodged in various parts of the city but after a couple of months accommodation was provided for a considerable number of them as boarders in the established it self. The ecclesiastical students were removed from the Maudlin Street college to Birchfield, in Sept 1814
        1. foirgnimh