Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

1. Local Roads
    Borris Road is about five miles long it stretches from the creamery Graignamanagh to Borris. It is a lovely level road. It was made in the year 1806. The people reparied it during the famine. They got about ten shillings a week. James Kelly Harristown and John McDonald Barrow Lane worked at it.
    In former times there were a lot of Protestants living near Borris. One night when a priest was going on a sick call, the Protestants heard of it. They made up their minds to kill the priest. When they heard him coming they put rope acorss the road, and it tripped the horse the priest was riding and killed
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr Edward Coady