Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. One day he bought a donkey but as the animal was wild it escaped from the stable. Pat did not mind as he was only too glad to be rid of it by fair means or foul.
    He was walking through the woods of Dangan when he caught sight of a large furry animal. He thought it was a derr so when he arrived home he told a group of young men about the deer.
    The next evening they set of in great humour towards the woods. Guns and catapults were their chief weapons. Suddenly they heard a rustling noise and as it was duskish they could not see. They took aim and the bullet hit the animal in the heart. In great glee they rushed to see it, and imagine their surprise when they saw that the deer was only Pat Stephen's stray donkey.
    Mary Grace
    Mrs Grace