Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr M. Lelia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in this district are, the wild duck, grouse, wood cock and patridge. The only bird that migrates is the swallow. In the beginning of Simmer the swallow are few but as time goes on the are seen in thousands. Before they depart at the end of the season they collect in flocks on the wires. The wild duck builds its nest in the bank beside the river, the grouse and partridge build them in the furzes and the wood cock builds it in the branch of a tree. The wild duck's nest is made of rushes, twigs and feathers and the eggs are blue. The wood cock builds her nest of sprigs, feathers and wool and her eggs are speckled. Hay
    Mary Woods
    Mr Woods