Scoil: Mong, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5201)

Moing Mhic Óda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A potato is a swollen under ground stem. They are used especially for table use and for pig feeding.
    Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district. About an acre and a half of land is sown under potatoes each year. The amount varies a little some years.
    My brother prepares the ground for the potatoes. Sometimes the ground is manured before it is turned up., This is done by putting out the manured in rows in the field. Then it is spread around the field with sprongs. When this is done the ground is turned up with a plough. Then it is harrowed and drilled. The drills are made with a
    Katie Murrin
    Cill Choileáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh