School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

a day.
    The men used to bring a small tin, some meal in a bag and a pinch of sugar in another if they could get it. They would get some water and boil it and when it would be boiled they'd get the meal and if they had not enough of meal they would get the sugar in a little tin and get some water and sweeten and put it in the can and then they would drink it. They had no tea that time but they might get some at Chrismas.
  2. The local roads of the parish of Inistioge are, the main road which leads from Kilkenny to Wexford. The Graigue road leads to Graigue and the Rock road is a back road to Thomastown. The Killeen road is very old and it leads to Ballyshane and Killeen.
    The Schreen lane was made before the Famine. All the rest of the roads were made during the Famine. At that time the people had to all the work with hands. They used shovels, spades and hammers. Three halfpence a perch they were paid
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Margaret O Brien