Scoil: Dunbell

Dún Bile Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit Ní Dhubhlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cure for w(h)arts:- Get a snail rub it on a whart. Stick it on a gooseberry bush. By the time it is wrotten the w(h)arts will be gone.
    Cure for a rueumatism:- Get garlick and eat the onion part.
    Cure for a cold:- Drink a mug of hot milk before going to bed.
    Cure for chilblains:- Get robin run - the hedge and boil it in water. Then strain off the water. And wash the feet in it.
    Cure for a sty:- Get a gooseberry thorn and point it at the sty three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    Cure for w (h) arts:- Get the knot of a straw and touch the w(h)art three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Then bury it and when the straw rots the whart will go.
      1. cleachtas an leighis