Scoil: Dunbell

Dún Bile Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit Ní Dhubhlaoich

Cures
    Cure for a scour in a cow:- Boil ivy leavs in water till you have about a pint of ivy juice left. Then mix it with about two pints of boiled milk. Then give it to the cow.
    Cure for a colic in a horse:- Give it a good dose of hot strong punch and after about half an hour it will be all right.
    Cure for sprained foot:- Place the foot under running water.
    Cure for corns:- Take off your boots and walk in the grass the first morning in May. The dew will take away the corns.
    Cure for sting of nettle:- Rub dock leaves on the sting.
    Cure for mumps:- Cut some green flaggers crisp them until the juice appears. Then tie them around the neck of the afflicted person. Tie a bandage over them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis