Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

steal the sheep.
    When the man had the blankets dug up he put them around him and he sat down on a tombstone & began to crack nuts and eat them. Now the ministers son forgot to bring in pony & he went out into the graveyard for it. When he saw the man sitting on the tombstone he ran in & told the minister the woman that had been buried was sitting on the tombstone. The minister would not believe him and the boy said "come with me" the minister said "Musha how can I & I full of pain" & the boy said " get up on my back". When the man on the tombstone saw them he thought it was the man with the sheep he said "is she fat is she fat. The boy when he heard the mans talk he began to run & let fall the minister begor & the man thought it was the sheep getting away, the minister forgot all his pains when he saw the man going to catch him & he ran for his life. The man came with the sheep & he gave him half of it & the man gave him the blankets. They both returned
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Hannah Denieffe