School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    made sure that they would pay the rent, and year by year they gathered the corn corps and sold them. About the time of the famine there was about eight million people in Ireland and there were no industries to give employment. There chief food consisted of potatoes and salt and yellow meal porridge. In 1845 a blight came on the potato crop which rendered it unfit for use. In black '47 things were at their worst. People died in hundreds of starvation. Thousands died also of fever. The people died on the roads, in fields and on mountains and some of them died in their houses. In 1848 blight came on the potatoes and destroyed them. There was an old house beside the forge in Ballyfoyle. the ruins of it are still standing. There was another house in our field. Mr. O'Sullivan lived in it. But it is now knocked down. There was another house in Lower Leapstown. Mr. Kenny lived in it but the ruins are knocked down, There was another house in Reids lane. Jude Wall lived in it. All these houses were
    1. am