Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the young schoolmaster's father and told him she bore a message from his dead son. The father told her she should be suffering from some delusion as she could bear no message from the dead. She assured him that she constantly saw and spoke to the spirit of her dead mother, from whom she had received the message to deliever to him, that his son for purpose of his own, had witheld a small sum of money belonging to the Church, and that his soul could not rest, until the money was returned, and as a proof of the truth of her words. She told him to search behind the third couple of the upper room, and see what he should find there. Doing as dirrected he found a notebook containing an account of one pound he the son, had used from the money collected for the Church, which he intended to return upon a certain date which never arrived for him on account of his sudden death. The father went dirrectly to the Priest, returned the money and got some masses said for his sons soul. A few days after the woman came to him again, and said I have been speaking to my mother last-night and she gives me the message that your sons soul is gone to rest and is happy.
    Dora Mulcahy
    Kieran Brennan