Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Na Mná Rialta

Laracy R.I.P.
    It used to be decorated with flowers and candles when the wife lived. The whole graveyard used to be crowded with people at the Corpus Christi procession.
    There are three churchyard in Clough parish - Clough, Moneenroe and Cillgory. They are all still in use. The churchyard in Clough and Moneenroe are level but Cillgory slopes to the West. There are trees growing in Cillgory churchyard. There are old crosses and monument in the whole three of them. Some of the cross are made of wood iron and marble. There are people buried within the ruins of the Moneenroe churchyard. Unbaptised children are buried in an unconsecrated part of the Moneenroe graveyard. There is a story connected with Cillgory. There was a priest named Father Gory. While he was praying around the churchyard his enemies came and killed him. In the spot where he fell a spring well sprang up. That is why the well is called Cillgory well
    Mary E. Heatherington
    An Móinín Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh