Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh

"I killed its father since he would not marry me."
    "You would not be damned for that."
    "I killed myself."
    "Ah", said the priest, "that would damn anyone."
    In the end she was banished like all the other ghosts to the bottom of the Red Sea. Why this particular sea should be selected is rather a puzzle; but as Babel Mandib its farthest limit is said to mean the Gate of Hell we may perhaps assume that the Red Sea is only a first stage in a longer journey.
  2. North Kilkenny is believed to have been visited by St. Patrick and the church of Dysart the first to be built in Leinster. Wherever the saint went he preached with his usual success, but he was not equally welcome everywhere. The people of the barony of Idough threatened to kill if he entered their territory. Hereupon the saint resolved to curse both the land and the people. A nearly contemporary writer tells us
    Teangacha